Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use

This Policy covers the following:

  • Who Tania Cuturi Coaching is

  • What information does TCC collect?

  • How do I use your information?

  • Who may use your information?

  • Third party links and services

  • How do I protect your information?

  • Where is your information processed?

  • Marketing Communications

  • How long do I keep your information?

  • Change in Terms of Privacy

  • Your rights

  • How do you contact me?

This Policy applies to all of the personal data Tania Cuturi Coaching (TCC) collects about you, including information collected at any events and information collected on https://www.taniacuturicoaching.com/ and any other websites (including mobile access) where this policy is linked to; all of which are referred to as the “Site” in this policy.

TCC recognizes the importance of protecting its users’ privacy. To that end I have created this privacy statement and policy in order to demonstrate my commitment to privacy. Information on how Site content can and cannot be used is also listed below.

I may occasionally amend this Policy. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the Site. You should therefore return here regularly to view my most up to date Policy. You should also print a copy for your records.

Who Tania Cuturi Coaching is

Tania Cuturi Coaching’s website (available at https://www.taniacuturicoaching.com/) is owned and operated by Tania Cuturi. Tania Cuturi Coaching is based in London, United Kingdom.

Tania Cuturi Coaching’s website (available at https://www.taniacuturicoaching.com/) is created and operated by Wix.com.

We refer to Tania Cuturi Coaching as “I”, “me” or “my” in this Policy.

What Information does TCC collect?

Most of the information I collect is information provided directly by you. This may include:

  • Contact information – information such as name, job title, company name, email address, physical mailing address and telephone number;

  • Professional information – such as your employment background, job description and related information;

  • Transaction information – your contact information, the services you are interested in, and your purchasing requirements

  • Responses to surveys – information you provide in responding to a survey on the Site, via an app or email, on the telephone or otherwise; and,

  • Include any other information collected.

TCC may also collect, and process information obtained through the Site or the device you are using, including:

  • Location information (including GPS signals sent by a mobile device, location information gathered from social media networks or sensor or IP address data from your device;

  • information from cookies, web beacons or from the internet, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times, which pages you visit within our Site and referring website addresses – for more on this please see the next section below on how I use your information;

 

TCC may use publicly accessible information to verify information that I am provided with and to manage and expand my organisation.

Throughout the website there may be forms to request information and book consultations and/or services. These forms typically ask for contact information, and sometimes demographic information. Information from these forms is used to deliver the information, products and/or services that you request. It may also be used to notify you of my future products, services and/or opportunities that may be of interest to you. When completing these forms, please do not supply another person’s personal data to me unless I prompt you to do so and you have received that individual’s consent to do so.

How do I use your information?

TCC uses information collected about you as outlined in this Policy.

General

TCC’s primary purpose in collecting your personal data is to provide you with the services you requested and those which I believe will optimize your use of the Site. I may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the information, services or support you request and related after-sales services;

  • To identify you, and to contact you from time to time with service updates;

  • To send other messages that are useful to the service I provide, including messages regarding my coaching program as well as messages from and regarding our sessions.

  • To manage my relationship with you and to carry out any related administration;

  • To provide personalised, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from me and third parties;

  • To promote services, or the services of my suppliers, including by email and via social media platforms (subject to the relevant marketing permissions);

  • To compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties*;

  • To detect, investigate and prevent activity I think may be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful and to enforce my Policy or any other purpose referenced herein or therein*;

  • To carry out research, including market research, statistical research on site traffic, sales and other commercial information to assist me in improving the services I provide to you and tailor the Site*;

  • To keep track of the areas of my Site you visit, the amount of time you spend and the date and time you access our Site to enable me to tailor it to better match your interests and/or preferences.

 

In more legal terms, TCC processes your personal data where I have your consent to do so, which you may withdraw at any time, or otherwise where this is necessary for:

  • The performance of my contract with you for the provision of my services or to take preliminary steps at your request;

  • Me to fulfil our legal obligations; or,

  • The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by me or by a third party.

 

A legitimate interest is when I have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. My legitimate interests are those indicated with a “*” above, and I consider that I have implemented sufficient checks and protections to ensure that your rights and interests are not unreasonably intruded on.

*However, you can object to processing on any of these bases at any time and, if you do so, I will stop processing the personal data unless I can show compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights and interests, or I need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims – see “Your rights” below.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. My Site uses “cookies” to help you access it. Also, my Site’s cookies help speed up navigation, keep track of items and help to provide you with custom-tailored content. In addition, this Site also uses cookies to remember information that you gave me, so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit my Site. Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix.com, such as this Site. When you first visit this Site, I’ll ask you whether you accept the use of cookies. If you choose to, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of this Site. More information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at: www.AboutCookies.org.​

Wix uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors and customers.

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To track how you use this Site

  • To ensure this platform is secure and safe to use.

Cookie consent

For more information on Cookie Consent you may also want to visit the UK Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. TCC does not knowingly collect or process data from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) years old.

Who may use your information?

I am committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. I do not sell, rent or lease my subscription lists to third parties. I may disclose your personal data to enforce my policies, to comply with my legal obligations or in the interests of security, public interest or law enforcement in any country where I have entities or affiliates. For example, I may respond to a request by a law enforcement agency or regulatory or governmental authority. I may also disclose data in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect my property, security, people and other rights or interests.

I share your information with third parties who help deliver my services to you. Examples include hosting my web servers, analysing data, providing marketing and admin assistance, and providing customer service. These companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose.

Please remember that when you share information publicly on the Site, for example a comment on a blog post, it may be indexable by search engines, including Google, which may mean that the information is made public.

Third party links and services

The Site may use and contain links to third parties’ websites. I am not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites or services. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those links or websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites. If you have asked me to share data with third party sites (such as social media sites), their servers may not be secure. Note that, despite the measures taken by me and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure. As a result, others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data.

How Does TCC Protect Your Information?

I take what I consider to be appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. While no system is completely secure, I believe the measures implemented by the Site reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect my user database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:

  • To ensure no-one else uses the Site while your device is logged on to the Site (including by logging on to your device through a mobile, Wi-Fi or shared access connection you are using)

Where is your information processed?

Tania Cuturi Coaching’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the Site with the online platform that allows me to display my services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Wix.com is a leading cloud-based development platform and they store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

​I may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of my business. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

​For example, some of the software my website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia. I use the following safeguard with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

​Both the organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information.

Marketing communications

If you have given permission, TCC may contact you about any of the following:

  • Client & booking information

  • Occasional information about my coaching services

  • Updates about Tania Cuturi Coaching

  • My newsletters (if you have opted-in to receiving them);

  • New blog posts

In compliance with GDPR, all email sent from Tania Cuturi Coaching will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all marketing email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from my mailing list should you wish to, so that you receive no further email communication from me.

I am committed to keeping your information confidential. I will use your email address solely to provide timely information about Tania Cuturi Coaching and I will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable international law.

How long do I keep your information?

I will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then I will delete it.

Change in Terms of Privacy

Tania Cuturi Coaching reserves the right to alter its privacy policies. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. This site is controlled and operated by Tania Cuturi Coaching from its offices within the United Kingdom. Tania Cuturi Coaching makes no representations that materials, information, or content available on or through this site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where such materials, information, or content are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own volition and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Site Content

You may access, download and print materials on this Site for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from this Site without first obtaining written consent from Tania Cuturi Coaching. Furthermore, you may not use the materials found on this Site on any other websites or in a networked environment without first obtaining written consent from Tania Cuturi Coaching.

All materials on this Site (as well as the organisation and layout of the Site) are owned and copyrighted by Tania Cuturi Coaching. © Copyright Tania Cuturi Coaching. All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution, or transmission of the copyrighted materials at this Site is permitted without the written permission of Tania Cuturi Coaching.

Your rights

As explained above, you have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from me. In addition, to the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel e.g. email or telephone, please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Further, to the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may also have the right to access, correct, delete, restrict, be forgotten, or object to processing of, or request data portability of the personal data collected about you subject to some conditions and exceptions. You can find out more about these rights in the EU by reading the General Data Protection Regulation here: http://www.eugdpr.org/the-regulation.html. In the EU you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator there.

If you wish to inquire about any of those rights or would like to submit a request then please send me your request by any of the following ways:

  • You may contact me by emailing your request to: taniacuturi@me.com or,

  • You can call +44 (0)7595 369 241

How do you contact me?

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, I encourage you to contact me using the following details:

Tania Cuturi Coaching
Address: 48a Ledbury Road, Flat 6, W11 2AS London, UK
Phone: +44 (0)7595 369 241
taniacuturi@me.com

©2019 Tania CUTURI Coaching. Website design by Tania Cuturi & AptVA.                                                                           Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use

Subscribe to my Tips & News: